Viewing 4 reply threads
  • Author
    Posts
    • #69310
      Jniedbalski
      Participant
      • Silver
      • ★★
      • Posts: 24
      • Comments: 208
      • Overall: 232

      Good steel hope you can help on my rifle. Here is what it looks like. The hole in the side of the receiver is to large making the hammer flop around. It needs bushed to make the hole smaller. Let me know if you or any body can help me fix this thanks 

    • #69311
      Jniedbalski
      Participant
      • Silver
      • ★★
      • Posts: 24
      • Comments: 208
      • Overall: 232

      This is what the inside looks like .<span style=”-webkit-tap-highlight-color: rgba(0, 0, 0, 0);”>It’s not my rifle but this is close </span>

    • #69312
      Glenn
      Participant
      • Silver
      • ★★
      • Posts: 43
      • Comments: 222
      • Overall: 265

      Sounds to me like you need to get a piece of brass and either thread or solder it in place.  File flush and drill a new hole for the hammer to pivot on.

      I would drill it just undersized, then hone it out until the hammer bolt/pin would just slide in for a tight wiggle free fit.

    • #69316
      Jniedbalski
      Participant
      • Silver
      • ★★
      • Posts: 24
      • Comments: 208
      • Overall: 232

      I might have to do it myself but would rather have somebody do it. If I could use a buddies drill press it shouldn’t be to hard

    • #69328
      Jniedbalski
      Participant
      • Silver
      • ★★
      • Posts: 24
      • Comments: 208
      • Overall: 232

      Also the cost of the reamer the bit all add up. No wonder you never see a rich gun Smith there always buying equipment

Viewing 4 reply threads
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

© 2017 Goodsteel Forum. Designed by Covalent Designs, LLC.