Viewing 3 reply threads
  • Author
    Posts
    • #29781
      timspawn
      Participant
      • Silver
      • ★★
      • Posts: 29
      • Comments: 137
      • Overall: 166

      I am going to be forming 250 Savage from 22-250. From everything I read (no matter what case you are forming) the recommendation is to use a reduced load for the fire forming. Is this just so you don’t waste powder during the process because a full load is not required to reform the brass?

    • #29783
      Goodsteel
      Keymaster
      • Gold
      • ★★★
      • Posts: 208
      • Comments: 2452
      • Overall: 2660

      You don’t want to hit it so hard that air gets trapped in the shoulder area etc etc that will prevent a nice even, sharp form to the chamber.

      Personally, I find that the brass only achieves the perfect form of the chamber after the second firing (regardless whether the first one was full pressure or not). It’s hard to push the brass into a nice sharp shoulder junction in just one hit. Best to approach slowly and precisely, then anneal.
      Voila! Perfection.

    • #29784
      timspawn
      Participant
      • Silver
      • ★★
      • Posts: 29
      • Comments: 137
      • Overall: 166

      I guess I better study up on annealing! Never attempted it before.

    • #29785
      Goodsteel
      Keymaster
      • Gold
      • ★★★
      • Posts: 208
      • Comments: 2452
      • Overall: 2660

      It’s no big deal. There’s a wealth of knowledge right here on GSF on the subject written by those who have solid experience on the subject.

      There’s a Sticky on annealing right at the top of this section of the forum.

Viewing 3 reply threads
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

© 2017 Goodsteel Forum. Designed by Covalent Designs, LLC.