Viewing 4 reply threads
  • Author
    Posts
    • #27685
      Kevin S
      Participant
      • Bronze
      • Posts: 14
      • Comments: 58
      • Overall: 72

      I have had some pour luck with case re-forming in the past, and I am looking for a better way.
      My objective is to form 7TCU brass from 223 brass. The only method I have used in the past is simply running the 223 brass into a 7 TCU sizing die. Yes I lube the inside of every neck, and slowly force the 223 brass over the larger expander.
      I loose very few brass from split necks. But the problem I have is shortening of the case length. Some brass come out .03/.04″ shorter than before they are resized. All of the brass I resize are measured and are the longest of all of the brass I have.
      Can I resize the brass by using a small charge of say Bullseye and filling the case or part of it with COW.

    • #27686
      Larry Gibson
      Participant
      • Gold
      • ★★★
      • Posts: 55
      • Comments: 507
      • Overall: 562
      • Gold

      Yes you can fire form the cases that way. Before sizing in the die adjust it so the new shoulder is slight crush fit when chambered.

      Larry Gibson

    • #27695
      Kevin S
      Participant
      • Bronze
      • Posts: 14
      • Comments: 58
      • Overall: 72

      Thank you Larry. I was hoping my ignorance wasn’t showing again.

    • #27743
      skeettx
      Participant
      • Silver
      • ★★
      • Posts: 16
      • Comments: 197
      • Overall: 213

      AND shoot the COW outside or you may break some florescent bulbs 🙂
      Mike

    • #27771
      Kevin S
      Participant
      • Bronze
      • Posts: 14
      • Comments: 58
      • Overall: 72

      I just got done watching a few You tube videos. So I am now an expert on the subject.

Viewing 4 reply threads
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

© 2017 Goodsteel Forum. Designed by Covalent Designs, LLC.