#24324
Larry Gibson
Participant
  • Gold
  • ★★★
  • Posts: 55
  • Comments: 507
  • Overall: 562
  • Gold

Don

No I haven’t. I’ve thought about it as it was suggested before. Heat breaks even superglue free so if there is enough heat generated to melt the alloy and solder it inside the GC I didn’t think the super glue would hold up either. Might still try it though. It’s also apparent the bullet alloy is plasticizing (getting soft). I’ve had the older Lyman non crimp GCs and my own home made aluminum and brass ones come off in flight. While accuracy is adversely affected a bit the bullets still cut round holes indicating the stability was not affected. In this case of extreme velocity for a cast bullet it appears the bullets may be misshapen a bit on muzzle exit.as the ones that lose the GCs do not leave round holes in the target. Further testing would be needed but something must be constructed to protect the screens as the GCs really tear them up.

Larry Gibson

© 2017 Goodsteel Forum. Designed by Covalent Designs, LLC.